Magnetic Closure Jewelry Boxes: Specs, Magnet Grades & Sourcing Guide

Introduction

A magnetic closure jewelry box does more than keep the lid shut—it signals quality the moment a customer touches it. For B2B jewelry brands sourcing custom packaging from China, understanding magnet grades, recess depth, and tension specs separates a premium unboxing experience from a box that pops open in transit. This guide breaks down the engineering behind magnetic closure jewelry boxes so you can specify exactly what your brand needs.

Table of Contents

Why Magnetic Closures Outperform Other Closure Types

Magnetic closures have become the default choice for mid-to-premium jewelry boxes because they solve three problems that ribbon, tab, and friction-fit closures cannot.

Repeated use reliability. A ribbon closure degrades after 50–100 open/close cycles—the satin frays, the adhesive loosens. A well-specified magnetic closure rated at 3,000+ cycles with no measurable tension loss. For brands that ship boxes retailers reuse for display, this matters.

One-handed operation. Friction-fit boxes require two hands: one to hold the base, one to pry the lid. Magnetic closures let the lid snap into position guided by the magnet pair, so a retail associate can open the box with one hand while holding a piece for the customer.

Transit security. A standard N42 magnet pair with 1.5 kg pull force holds a 200g jewelry box lid shut through standard parcel handling. Ribbon and tab closures rely on the lid’s own weight and friction, which fails when boxes are turned upside down in sorting.

Pro Tip: Specify “magnetic closure with dead-stop hinge” in your RFQ. This prevents the lid from over-extending past 110°, which damages the hinge paper and is the #1 structural failure in magnetic jewelry boxes.

Magnet Grades and Specifications

Not all magnets are equal. Jewelry packaging uses neodymium (NdFeB) magnets, and the grade you specify directly affects hold strength, cost, and long-term reliability.

Neodymium Magnet Grades Used in Jewelry Packaging

GradePull Force (kg)Cost vs N35Typical UseRecommended Box Weight
N350.8–1.0BaselineLight boxes (<150g)Ring boxes, earring boxes
N381.0–1.3+5–8%Standard jewelry boxesPendant boxes, bracelet boxes
N421.3–1.8+12–15%Premium boxesNecklace boxes, multi-piece sets
N451.8–2.5+20–25%Heavy rigid boxesWatch boxes, gift sets

For most jewelry applications, N42 is the sweet spot. N35 is too weak for boxes over 150g; N45 is overkill unless you are packaging watches or multi-piece sets above 400g.

Coating Specifications

Neodymium magnets corrode without coating. The three standard coatings in jewelry packaging:

  1. Ni-Cu-Ni (Nickel-Copper-Nickel) — Industry standard, silver finish, $0.003–$0.005 per magnet, adequate for dry environments
  2. Epoxy — Black finish, $0.005–$0.008 per magnet, better salt-spray resistance, preferred for coastal shipping routes
  3. Zinc — Dull gray, $0.004–$0.006 per magnet, budget option, less common in premium packaging

At Jermyn Packaging, the default spec is Ni-Cu-Ni for all magnetic closure jewelry boxes unless the client specifies a coastal shipping route requiring epoxy coating.

Disc vs Block Magnets

Disc magnets (diameter × thickness) are the standard in jewelry boxes because they distribute pull force evenly:

  • 10mm × 2mm disc — ring boxes, earring boxes
  • 12mm × 2mm disc — pendant boxes, small bracelet boxes
  • 15mm × 3mm disc — necklace boxes, medium rigid boxes
  • 20mm × 3mm block — watch boxes, large gift sets

Pro Tip: Always specify both diameter AND thickness in your spec sheet. A supplier quoting “10mm magnets” without thickness can use 1mm instead of 2mm, cutting pull force by 40% and saving them $0.002 per unit—on a 10,000-unit order, that’s your quality suffering for their $20 savings.

Box Structure: Recess Depth, Material & Tension Calibration

The magnet is only half the equation. The box structure determines whether the closure feels satisfying or sloppy.

Custom Jewelry Packaging for E-commerce | Online Store Boxes
Durable, lightweight custom jewelry packaging designed for e-commerce shipping — protects pieces in transit while delivering a premium unboxing that earns reviews and reposts. Flat-pack and assembly options cut shipping costs. Custom inserts, branding, and sustainable materials available for online sellers.

Recess Depth

Magnets must be recessed into the box material to create a flush surface. Too shallow and the magnet protrudes; too deep and the magnetic field weakens before the lid contacts the base.

MaterialRecommended Recess DepthTolerance
1200g greyboard (standard)2.0mm±0.2mm
1500g greyboard (premium)2.5mm±0.2mm
3mm MDF (rigid boxes)3.0mm±0.3mm
EVA foam insert2.0mm (counter-sunk)±0.1mm

Adhesive Spec

Magnets are held in the recess by adhesive. The industry standard is 3M 300LSE double-sided tape (0.05mm thickness, cut to magnet diameter). Budget manufacturers use generic hot-melt adhesive, which fails at 60°C—the temperature inside a shipping container on a summer vessel from Shenzhen to Long Beach.

3M 300LSE is rated to 93°C with 24-hour full cure. Specify it explicitly in your PO.

Tension Calibration

Tension refers to how forcefully the lid snaps closed. Three factors control it:

  1. Magnet grade and dimensions (see above)
  2. Number of magnet pairs — 1 pair for boxes <200g, 2 pairs for 200–400g, 3 pairs for >400g
  3. Hinge resistance — The paper hinge material (typically 157g art paper or black tissue) adds friction that can counteract or complement the magnet

A properly calibrated magnetic closure should produce an audible “click” at 15–20mm closing distance. If the lid closes silently, the magnets are too weak or the recess is too deep. If the lid snaps violently, the magnets are over-specified and the box is hard to open one-handed.

Comparing Magnetic Closure Styles: Hidden vs Exposed

Two design approaches dominate the market, each with different cost and perception implications.

FeatureHidden Magnetic ClosureExposed Magnetic Closure
Magnet visibilityEmbedded inside board, invisibleVisible as a design feature (silver disc on lid)
Manufacturing complexityHigher (requires dual-layer lamination)Lower (single-layer recess)
Unit cost (10mm N42, 5,000pcs)$0.12–$0.15 per box$0.08–$0.10 per box
Perceived qualityPremium, “seamless”Modern, industrial
Failure modeDelamination if adhesive failsMagnet dislodges visibly
Best forLuxury brands, gift packagingContemporary brands, minimalist design

Hidden Closure Construction

Hidden closures require the magnet to be embedded between two layers of greyboard. The base board is 1200g greyboard with a 2mm die-cut hole, the magnet drops in, and a 1000g cover board laminates over the top. The wrapping paper (typically 157g coated paper or textured paper) goes on last.

This adds 0.3–0.5 seconds of assembly time per box compared to exposed closures, which at scale (50,000 units) adds roughly $400–$700 in labor cost.

Exposed Closure Construction

The magnet sits in a single-layer recess, visible as a small silver or black disc on the interior. This is simpler to manufacture and allows for interesting design choices—some brands use gold-plated magnets as a visible luxury cue, though this adds $0.02–$0.03 per magnet.

Sourcing Magnetic Closure Jewelry Boxes: MOQ, Cost & Lead Time

When sourcing magnetic closure jewelry boxes from China, these are the numbers that matter for your production planning.

MOQ and Pricing Tiers

Order QuantityUnit Price Range (10mm N42, hidden closure)Tooling
100–499 pcs$1.80–$2.50Shared die-cut
500–1,999 pcs$1.20–$1.80Shared die-cut
2,000–4,999 pcs$0.85–$1.20Custom die-cut ($80–$150)
5,000–9,999 pcs$0.65–$0.90Custom die-cut (free above 5,000)
10,000+ pcs$0.50–$0.75Custom die-cut (free)

MOQ 100pcs is available for shared die-cut sizes (standard ring, pendant, and necklace box dimensions). Custom dimensions require a custom die-cut tool starting at 2,000pcs.

Lead Time Breakdown

PhaseDaysNotes
Artwork proof & approval1–2Digital proof, unlimited revisions within scope
Material procurement3–5Greyboard, wrapping paper, magnets, EVA foam
Production (printing + die-cutting)3–4Offset or digital depending on quantity
Assembly (lamination, magnet insertion)2–3Labor-intensive, bottleneck for large orders
QC + packing1–210% AQL inspection standard
Total10–20 daysRush production available (+15% surcharge)

Cost Breakdown (1,000pcs, Standard Necklace Box)

  • Greyboard (1200g): $0.12
  • Wrapping paper (157g coated, CMYK print): $0.18
  • EVA foam insert (custom cut): $0.15
  • 2× N42 magnets (Ni-Cu-Ni, 12mm×2mm): $0.06
  • 3M 300LSE adhesive: $0.02
  • Assembly labor: $0.25
  • QC + packing: $0.08
  • Factory margin (25%): $0.29
  • Total FOB Shenzhen: ~$1.15/unit

Supplier Red Flags

When evaluating magnetic closure jewelry box suppliers, watch for:

  1. “Magnet included” without grade specification — You’ll get N35 or worse, factory scraps
  2. No adhesive brand specified — Generic hot-melt instead of 3M 300LSE
  3. “Quick sample in 3 days” — Likely a stock box with a magnet glued in, not your actual production spec
  4. Magnet quote below $0.03/unit for N42 — Below commodity price; likely N35 substituted
OEM ODM Jewelry Packaging | Custom Jewelry Box Manufacturer
End-to-end OEM/ODM jewelry packaging service from concept to delivery. Jermyn Packaging designs and manufactures custom boxes, cases, displays, and pouches tailored to your brand identity and product range. Sampling, size/material customization, logo application, and quality control all handled in-house.

Conclusion

Specifying magnetic closure jewelry boxes comes down to four numbers: N42 magnet grade, 2mm recess depth, 3M 300LSE adhesive, and 15–20mm snap distance. Get these right and your boxes will feel premium, survive transit, and perform through thousands of open/close cycles. For brands ready to specify magnetic closure packaging with a manufacturer that publishes full material specs and offers MOQ 100pcs:

Ready to elevate your brand with custom jewelry packaging? Request a Free Quote

FAQ

What magnet grade is best for jewelry boxes?

N42 is the optimal grade for most jewelry boxes (150–400g). N35 suits lightweight ring/earring boxes under 150g. N45 is reserved for heavy rigid boxes like watch cases above 400g. Specifying the grade explicitly in your PO prevents supplier substitution with cheaper N35 magnets.

How long do magnetic closures last?

A properly specified N42 magnetic closure with 3M 300LSE adhesive is rated for 3,000+ open/close cycles with no measurable tension loss. The hinge paper typically fails before the magnet—specify 157g art paper hinges rather than tissue for maximum longevity.

Can magnetic closures damage jewelry?

Standard neodymium magnets in jewelry packaging (N35–N45, 10–15mm) have a pull force of 0.8–2.5kg, which does not damage gold, silver, or gemstones. Mechanical watches should not be stored in magnetic closure boxes long-term—use a non-magnetic clasp for watch boxes.

What’s the MOQ for custom magnetic closure jewelry boxes?

MOQ 100pcs is available for standard sizes (shared die-cut). Custom dimensions and hidden magnetic closures typically require 2,000pcs minimum to justify the custom die-cut tool and dual-layer lamination setup.

How much do magnetic closure jewelry boxes cost wholesale?

For 1,000pcs of a standard necklace box with hidden N42 magnetic closure, expect approximately $1.10–$1.20 FOB Shenzhen. At 5,000pcs, the price drops to $0.65–$0.85. At 10,000pcs, $0.50–$0.75. Magnet grade and coating account for 5–8% of total unit cost.

Request a quote & Free Sample