Custom Jewelry Pouches: Fabric, Size & Print Specs Buyers Need

Introduction

Rigid boxes protect and impress, but they add weight, cube and freight cost to every shipment. For rings, earrings, pendants and travel sets, custom jewelry pouches — often sourced as custom jewelry bags with a drawstring pouch closure — deliver a tactile, branded unboxing at a fraction of the logistics burden. This spec guide breaks down the fabric weights, drawstring types, printing methods and MOQ tiers you need to brief a factory accurately — and avoid paying for finishes your SKU never required.

Table of Contents

Why B2B Buyers Specify Custom Jewelry Pouches Over Boxes

The case for custom jewelry bags is rarely about luxury — it is about unit economics and use case. A drawstring pouch carries the same logo footprint as a rigid box at a lower landed cost. A rigid necklace box built on 1000–1200gsm greyboard weighs roughly 40–55g and ships in a carton that fills with air. The same jewelry in an 8×10cm microfiber pouch weighs 5–7g. At a 5,000-unit air-freight run, that difference removes about 190–240kg from your declared weight and, at typical express rates of $5–8/kg, saves $950–1,900 before you count the smaller master carton.

Pouches also win on storage and handling. A master carton of 1,000 pouches in 8×10cm format measures roughly 42×38×32cm and stacks flat; the equivalent rigid boxes need two to three times the pallet height. For jewelry brands running pop-ups, trade shows or subscription drops, that footprint directly cuts warehousing and drayage cost.

The trade-off is protection. Pouches suit items that are already hard — rings, studs, cufflinks, pendants on a card — or products shipped inside a secondary mailer. They are a poor fit for fragile enamel, loose strands, or pieces that must arrive presentation-ready without a box. Specifying pouches is therefore a segmentation decision: match pouch SKUs to durable, small-format jewelry, and reserve rigid boxes for hero products and gift sets.

Pro Tip: Run a "box-or-pouch" triage by declared ship weight, not by category. If a finished SKU plus packaging exceeds 120g, a pouch-plus-mailer architecture usually beats a rigid box on landed cost by 15–30% on cross-border lanes.

Fabric Specs: GSM, Weave and Hand-Feel

Fabric is the single biggest driver of both cost and perceived quality in a pouch program. The spec that matters most is GSM (grams per square meter), which governs thickness, opacity and drape. Below is the working range Jermyn Packaging quotes against for standard B2B runs.

FabricTypical GSMHand-feelBest usePlain MOQ 100 price*
Microfiber (suede-like)80–220 (120 std / 200 premium)Soft, matte, velvetyRings, earrings, pendants$0.20–0.34
Organza (sheer poly)30–50Crisp, translucentGift, bridal, lightweight$0.16–0.26
Satin (poly/acetate)120–160Glossy, smoothMid-tier gift packaging$0.22–0.36
Velvet (paper-backed)157gsm base + pilePlush, densePremium / proposal SKUs$0.48–0.72
Cotton canvas8–12oz (270–400gsm)Natural, structuredEco-leaning, durable$0.30–0.46
rPET (recycled)120–180Matte, texturedBrand sustainability programs$0.28–0.44

*FOB Shenzhen, plain pouch ex-print, per-unit at 100pcs. Prices move −25% to −35% at 1,000pcs and −40% near 5,000pcs.

A microfiber pouch is the default for most B2B buyers because it hides fingerprints, resists pilling at 120gsm+, and takes screen print cleanly. Specify colorfastness grade 4+ (ISO 105-C06) if pouches ship to humid markets — grade 3 fabrics can bleed onto light jewelry cards during transit.

An organza pouch reads as delicate and is the cheapest sheer option, but at 30–50gsm it is see-through; pair it with an inner tissue or a foil-stamped kraft insert if the jewelry must stay concealed. Satin gives a higher-gloss face than microfiber at similar cost, though polyester satin can feel "slippery" against matte branding.

A velvet jewelry pouch uses a paper-backed construction (velvet laminated to 157gsm art paper) for an affordable plush look, or a wrapped-velvet build over thin board for a true padded hand at roughly 2× the cost. Reserve wrapped velvet for proposal and anniversary SKUs where the tactile moment justifies the spend.

Cotton canvas and rPET custom jewelry bags serve brands with a natural-fiber or recycled narrative. Note that rPET at 120–180gsm typically carries a GRS (Global Recycled Standard) certificate surcharge of $40–80 per order if you need the audit trail — worth it only when the claim appears in your marketing copy.

Drawstring and Closure Types

The closure is where a cheap drawstring pouch feels cheap. A single thin cord that slips back open after cinching is the most common buyer complaint. Two structural choices define the result.

Single vs double drawstring. A single drawstring runs through one channel and cinches from one side — fine for tiny 5×7cm ring pouches and small drawstring pouch formats. A double drawstring threads through two channels so the mouth gathers symmetrically and stays shut; specify it for anything 8×10cm or larger, or any pouch holding loose pairs like earrings.

Cord material. Satin ribbon cord (3–5mm) is the standard for gift-grade pouches and hot-foils cleanly at the ends. Cotton twill cord (2–4mm) suits canvas and rPET for a natural look. PP braided cord is the low-cost workhorse. For luxury lines, a metal ball-chain or leather thong lifts the perceived value but adds $0.10–0.25/unit.

Reinforcement. Always specify metal eyelets (4–6mm) at the cord holes on sizes above 7×9cm. Without eyelets, repeated pulling frays the fabric channel within 10–15 cycles; with them, the pouch survives hundreds of opens. Eyeleting adds roughly $0.03–0.06/unit and is non-negotiable for reorder programs.

Pro Tip: Ask for a "pull-tag" finish — a 2×4cm ribbon or kraft card sewn into one cord end. It turns a frictionless open into a branded moment and costs under $0.04/unit, yet it is the detail buyers photograph for social proof.

Interior options. A 1–2mm EVA foam pad (pre-cut ring nest) adds $0.05–0.10/unit and keeps a solitaire centered. For pendants, a T-bar card insert (kraft or coated, 250–300gsm) lets the chain hang freely; specify a notch depth of 6–8mm so the bail stays put. Earring pouches can use a dual-compartment weld to separate a pair.

Printing and Finishing: Logo Methods and Unit Cost

Your logo is the reason to commission pouches in the first place, so the print method should match your brand tier and order volume. Below is the realistic cost/MOQ matrix from a Shenzhen OEM line.

MethodColorsSetupUnit add-onMin MOQLead add
Screen print1–4 spot$20–40/plate$0.05–0.12100+3–5 days
Hot foil stamp1 metallic$30–60/die$0.15–0.30100+4–6 days
Embroidery patch1–3 thread$25–50$0.20–0.50200+5–7 days
SublimationFull bleed$0$0.10–0.25300+4–6 days
Woven labeln/a$20–40$0.06–0.12100+3–5 days

Screen print is the value default: crisp on microfiber and cotton at $0.05–0.12/unit above plain. Keep to 1–2 colors for clean registration; a third color adds a plate and a misalignment risk on a curved seam.

Hot foil stamping (gold, silver, rose, holographic) is the upgrade that reads "premium" on a velvet jewelry pouch or satin microfiber pouch. Budget $0.15–0.30/unit, and confirm the factory uses a silicone hot-stamp die rather than a flat plate — silicone conforms to the pile and prevents the "halo" gaps you see on cheap velvet foil.

Embroidery is the most durable mark (it will not rub off), ideal for canvas and heavy rPET, but at $0.20–0.50/unit and a 200pc MOQ it suits hero SKUs, not the full catalog. Sublimation gives edge-to-edge color for patterned pouches but needs a polyester face and a 300pc floor. A sewn-in woven label is the cheapest branded touch and survives washing — specify a damask weave at 50–80 denier for a sharp edge.

Jermyn Packaging runs all five methods in-house at its Shenzhen facility, which lets you mix finishes across a single 100pc run — foil the proposal pouches, screen-print the everyday ones — without separate tooling fees per tier.

For a deeper breakdown of which finish protects your margin, see our guide on how to choose a jewelry box manufacturer, which applies the same logic to rigid formats.

How to Size, Source and Reorder Custom Jewelry Pouches

Sizing is simpler than boxes because custom jewelry bags flex, but a wrong length still wastes fabric. Use these industry-standard drawstring pouch footprints as your brief:

  • 5×7cm — single ring, studs, small charm
  • 7×9cm — pair of studs, pendant, cufflinks
  • 8×10cm — solitaire ring with pad, bracelet charm
  • 10×12cm — pendant on T-bar, small drop earrings
  • 12×16cm — travel set, layered necklace, watch strap

Fabric width is the hidden cost lever: most mills cut from 150cm roll goods, so an 8×10cm pouch yields far more per meter than a 12×16cm one. If you need three sizes, cluster them so they nest on the same cutting grid and share setup — that alone can trim 8–12% off the quote.

MOQ and lead time. Standard B2B terms are MOQ 100pcs per style/color, with sampling in 3–5 days and production in 10–20 days after artwork approval. Reorders of an existing SKU (same fabric, size, print) compress to 7–12 days. If a supplier quotes 30-day lead on a plain microfiber run, their line is likely subcontracted — expect less color control.

Quoting checklist. Send the factory: (1) fabric + GSM, (2) size, (3) drawstring type and eyelet yes/no, (4) print method + Pantone, (5) interior pad or card, (6) quantity and Incoterm. A complete brief returns a usable FOB quote in 24–48 hours; a vague "make me nice pouches" brief returns a number you cannot trust.

You can spec and price a full run on our custom jewelry packaging quote page, where the 100pc MOQ and 10–20 day window apply to pouches exactly as they do to boxes.

Conclusion

Custom jewelry pouches earn their place by cutting ship weight, carton cube and per-unit cost on durable, small-format SKUs — often 15–30% cheaper landed than rigid boxes on cross-border lanes. Brief the factory on GSM, drawstring type, print method and interior rather than a vague "nice pouch," and you control both hand-feel and margin. Start with a 100pc microfiber or organza run at 10–20 day lead, then scale the hero SKUs into foil and velvet as the program proves out.

Ready to elevate your brand with custom jewelry packaging? Request a Free Quote

FAQ

What is the best fabric for custom jewelry pouches?

Microfiber at 120gsm is the B2B default: it hides fingerprints, resists pilling and screen-prints cleanly at $0.20–0.34/unit for 100pcs. Choose organza for a sheer gift look, velvet (paper-backed) for premium SKUs at $0.48–0.72, and cotton or rPET when a natural or recycled claim matters. Match fabric weight to perceived tier, not just cost.

What is the minimum order quantity for custom jewelry pouches?

Standard MOQ is 100pcs per style and color, with sampling in 3–5 days and production in 10–20 days after artwork sign-off. Reorders of an unchanged SKU drop to 7–12 days. Sublimation and embroidery methods carry higher floors (300pc and 200pc respectively) because of setup, so keep those for hero products.

How much does printing a logo on a jewelry pouch cost?

Screen print adds $0.05–0.12/unit, hot foil $0.15–0.30, embroidery $0.20–0.50, and a sewn woven label $0.06–0.12. Setup plates or dies run $20–60 one-time. At 1,000pcs the per-unit add-on falls 25–35%, so logo finish is cheap at volume — the constraint is usually MOQ, not the print cost itself.

Should I use a single or double drawstring on my pouch?

Use a single drawstring only for tiny 5×7cm ring pouches. For anything 8×10cm or larger, or any pouch holding loose pairs like earrings, specify a double drawstring so the mouth gathers and stays shut. Always add 4–6mm metal eyelets above 7×9cm to stop cord-channel fraying over repeat use.

Can custom jewelry pouches ship internationally with my boxes?

Yes. Pouches are lightweight and flat, so they often ship inside the same master carton as rigid boxes or as a low-cost top-up air shipment. A 5,000-unit microfiber run adds only ~30kg declared weight versus ~200kg+ for equivalent rigid boxes, which is why many brands pair the two formats by SKU rather than choosing one.

Request a quote & Free Sample